Loading...
Programme 2018-02-20T09:24:32+00:00

Preliminary programme

(last updated 20 February)

08:00 : Welcome (Luc Van Overstraeten)

SESSION 1 Carpal Instability Anatomo-physiology and Diagnosis

Chairmen : Frederik Verstreken – Emmanuel Camus

08.10 : Anatomy – Véronique Feipel

08.30 : Carpal Stress under load – Emmanuel Camus

08.40 : Biomechanics of dissociative and non dissociative Instability – Marc Garcia Elias

09.20 : Clinical examination of the wrist – Eva-Maria Baur

09.55 : X- Ray + CT-Scan – Afarine Madani

10.10  : Echography – (TBD)

10.20 – 10.40 : Coffee break & Visit of the exhibitors

SESSION 2 Carpal Instability Diagnosis

Chairmen : Philippe Hoang – Andrea Atzei

10.40 : MRI – Maryam Shahabpour

10.55 : Arthroscopic anatomy and approach of carpal instability, Natural evolution of scapholunate instability – PC Ho & Gérard Hoel

11.15 : Arthroscopic anatomy of 2ry stabilizers – Luc Van Overstraeten

11.30 : MRI – Arthroscopic correlations- Maryam Shahabpour

11.45 : PHYWS (Dorsal wrist Ganglion and SL Instability) – Gustavo Mantovani

11.55 : Mano-supinata – Gérard Hoel

12.15 : Perilunate dislocation – Frédéric Schuind

12.30 : Criteria to date trauma – Luc Van Overstraeten

12.40 : Economic relevance – Philippe Hoang

13.00 – 14.00 : Lunch break & Visit of the exhibitors

SESSION 3 Classification and Forms of Carpal Instability

Chairmen: Marc Garcia-Elias – Frédéric Schuind

14.00 : Definition of Instability – description and types – (TBD)

14.15 : Classification of Instability (Arthro- and non-Arthroscopic) – Jane Messina

14.30 : Diagnosis of Dissociative Carpal Instability – Andrea Atzei

14.45 : Diagnosis of Non Dissociative Carpal Instability – PC Ho

SESSION 4 Clinical cases: Diagnosis (with video of clinical examination)

16.00 : Clinical cases

  • Midcarpal instability with Midcarpal shift test Instability – Eva-Maria Baur
  • Dynamic instability (With Extrinsic Ligament testing) – Luc Van Overstraeten
  • Static SL instability with rhizarthrosis – Marc Garcia Elias
  • Static SL instability in young sportspatients – PC Ho

16.00 – 16.30 : Coffee break & Visit of the exhibitors

SESSION 5 Free papers young surgeons

Chairmen: Jeroen Vanhaecke – Eva-Maria Baur

16.30 – Free papers (15 communications)

  • Intolerance of knot after Dorsal Capsuloligamentous Reinforcement – Eva-Maria Baur
  • TFCC foveal reattachment and scapholunate instability – Pierre Auzias

18.30 : End of sessions

08.00 : Welcome coffee & Visit of the exhibitors

SESSION 6 – Midcarpal Instability Treatment

Chairmen : Bernard Lefebvre – Andrea Atzei

08.30 : Conservative treatment – Chantal Robert

08.40 : Open tenodesis – capsule and ligaments suture – (TBD)

08.50 : Open tenodesis FCU – PC Ho

09.00 : Arthroscopic reinforcement – Andrea Atzei

09.10 : Lunotriquetral instability –  Emmanuel Camus 

SESSION 7 – Scapholunate Instability Treatment

Chairmen : Luc Van Overstraeten – Gilles Dautel

09.30 : Taleisnik re-attachment – Jeroen Vanhaecke

09.40 : Extrinsic ligaments sutures – Gerard Hoel

09.50 : Moran re-attachment – Jeroen Vanhaecke

10.00 : Blatt Capsulodesis – Philippe Hoang

10.10 : Berger Capsulodesis – Nicolas Dreant

10.20 : Viegas Capsulodesis – Emmanuel Camus

10.30 – 11.00 : Coffee break & Visit of the exhibitors

SESSION 8 – Scapholunate Instability Treatment (Open procedure)

Chairmen : Jean Goubau – Marc Garcia-Elias

11.00 : SL Capsulo- Fibrodesis – Olivier Delattre

11.10 : RASL – Jean Goubau

11.20 : Bone Ligament-Bone – Philippe Cuenod

11.30 : Active Tenodesis – Wissam El Kazzi

11.40 : Brunelli – Frédéric Schuind

11.50 : 3LT – Luc De Smet

12.00 : SLIC – Reconstruction as an alternative to the tripletenodeis for scapholunate dissociation – Gilles Dautel

12.10 : SLICreconstruction : Further technical refinements – Gilles Dautel

12.30 : Slam – Gilles Cohen

12.40 : Dorsal Arthroscopic Reinforcement – Pierre Mathoulin

12.50 : Anchor reinsertion of SLIOL – Pierre Mathoulin

13.00 – 14.00 : Lunch break & Visit of the exhibitors

SESSION 8 – Scapholunate Instability Treatment (Open procedure) (Continued)

Chairmen : Jean Goubau – Marc Garcia-Elias

14.00 : RSC reconstruction with brachioradialis – Gustavo Mantovani

14.10 : Spirale Tenodesis – Marc Garcia Elias

SESSION 9 Scapholunate Instability Treatment (Arthroscopic procedure)

Chairmen: Fabian Moungondo – PC Ho

14.20 : Debridement Pinning – Charlotte Gabriel

14.30 : Volar lesion : Pinal Suture – Fabian Moungondo

14.40 : Combined Volar and Dorsal Arthroscopic Reinforcement – Luc Van Overstraeten

14.50 : Round Block Technique : Arthroscopic Volar and Dorsal Capsuloplasty – Andrea Atzei

15.00 : Bone Ligament Bone DelaRosa – Fabian Moungondo

15.10 : SL Tenodesis Corella – Luc Van Overstraeten

15.20 : Tendon graft ligament Reconstruction – PC Ho

15.30 : Scapholunate therapeutic Algorithm – Fabian Moungondo

15.40 – 16.00 : Coffee break & Visit of the exhibitors

SESSION 10 – Discussion: 2 clinical cases (with clinical examination and Treatment) by 2 experts

Chairmen: Bernard Lefebvre – Andrea Atzei

SESSION 11 Video flash Surgical technique

16.30 : 10 Video’s of 6 minutes each

  • DRC arthroscopic repair – (TBD)
  • Scapholunate ligament complex – Luc Van Overstraeten

17.30 : General Assembly of the Belgian Hand Group

18.30 : End of congress

Register now

(Early bird ends on 1 March)